3-Game Mini Plan - Men's Basketball
3-Game Mini Plan - MoneyMaker
(Photo by George Mason Athletics)
Sherrod Wright Garners All-CAA Men's Basketball Second Team Honors
Courtesy: George Mason Athletics
Release: 03/08/2013

Send this article to a friend Print RSS

RICHMOND, Va. - On the eve of the 2012 Colonial Athletic Association Men's Basketball Championship presented by Jani-King, George Mason junior guard Sherrod Wright was recognized among the conference's elite players, earning a spot on the All-CAA Second Team. The awards were given out at the pre-tournament banquet Friday night, selected based on a vote by the conference's head coaches, sports information directors and media members.

Wright, a two-time CAA Player of the Week honoree in 2012-13, earned his first all-conference honor after collecting a preseason second-team nod. For the Patriots, his selection marks the 19th consecutive year that a Mason player has earned All-CAA plaudits.

Leading the Patriots offense and ranking eighth among conference players, Wright scored 16.5 points per game on average this season. His 46.2 percent field goal percentage also ranked eighth in the CAA, while his free throw shooting mark of 77.1 percent was 10th. He is the only Patriot to have started all 30 games this season, averaging 31.9 minutes per outing. The Mount Vernon, N.Y., native pulled down 147 rebounds (4.9 rpg), second on the team, and also contributed 47 assists, 32 steals and 10 blocks.

Wright reached double digits in scoring in 25 games this season, including 12 games with 20 or more points. Highlighting those games were a career-high 28 points at William & Mary on Jan. 5, along with his first career double-double of 22 points and 11 rebounds in the win at James Madison.

Mason's streak of All-CAA honorees dating back to 1995 is by far the conference's longest. Drexel comes in second with 12 straight All-CAA honorees, beginning with the 2001-02 campaign.

Towson took home two individual awards, as Jerrelle Benimon and Pat Skerry were named the Player and Coach of the Year, respectively. Georgia State's R.J. Hunter earned top rookie honors, Jamelle Hagins from Delaware was named the Defensive Player of the Year, while Northeastern's Jonathan Lee was honored with the Dean Ehlers Leadership Award. The full list of award winners can be found below.

Wright and the Patriots open tournament play on Saturday afternoon against the fourth-seeded Drexel Dragons. Tip-off from Richmond Coliseum is set for 3:30 p.m.


2012-13 CAA MEN’S BASKETBALL AWARD WINNERS

 

First Team All-CAA                                    Cl.           Pos.         Ht.            Wt.        Hometown/High School

Jerrelle Benimon, Towson                     Jr.           F                6-8            245         Warrenton, Va./Fauquier

R.J. Hunter, Georgia State                      Fr.           G               6-5            175         Indianapolis, Ind./Pike

Keith Rendleman, UNCW                       Sr.           F                6-8            220         Denver, N.C./East Lincoln

Devon Saddler, Delaware                       Jr.           G               6-2            210         Aberdeen, Md./Aberdeen

Joel Smith, Northeastern                       Sr.           G               6-4            180         Leander, Texas/Leander

 

Second Team All-CAA                              Cl.           Pos.         Ht.            Wt.        Hometown/High School

Jamelle Hagins, Delaware                       Sr.           F                6-9            235         Roanoke, Va./William Fleming

Damion Lee, Drexel                                  So.          G               6-6            195         Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall

Frantz Massenat, Drexel                         Jr.           G               6-4            185         Ewing, N.J./Trenton Catholic

Marcus Thornton, William & Mary      So.          G               6-4            185         Upper Marlboro, Md./Bishop McNamara

Sherrod Wright, George Mason          Jr.           G               6-4            196         Mount Vernon, N.Y./Mount Vernon

 

Third Team All-CAA                                  Cl.           Pos.         Ht.            Wt.        Hometown/High School

Quincy Ford, Northeastern                    So.          F/G          6-8            212         St. Petersburg, Fla./Gibbs

Rayshawn Goins, James Madison       Sr.           F                6-6            265         Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville

Jonathan Lee, Northeastern                 Sr.           G               6-2            200         Flint, Mich./Flint Carmen-Ainsworth

Devon Moore, James Madison            Sr.           G               6-4            175         Columbus, Ohio/Northland

Tim Rusthoven, William & Mary           Jr.           F                6-9            235         Winfield, Ill./Wheaton Academy

Jarvis Threatt, Delaware                         So.          G               6-2            165         Richmond, Va./Highland Springs

 

2012-13 CAA Player of the Year – Jerrelle Benimon, Towson

2012-13 CAA Coach of the Year – Pat Skerry, Towson

2012-13 CAA Rookie of the Year – R.J. Hunter, Georgia State

2012-13 CAA Defensive Player of the Year – Jamelle Hagins, Delaware

2012-13 Dean Ehlers Leadership Award – Jonathan Lee, Northeastern

 

CAA All-Rookie Team                              Cl.           Pos.         Ht.            Wt.        Hometown/High School

Jerome Hairston, Towson                      Fr.           G               6-3            190         Cheyenne, Wyo./Christ School

R.J. Hunter, Georgia State                      Fr.           G               6-5            175         Indianapolis, Ind./Pike

Andre Nation, James Madison             Fr.           G               6-5            200         Plant City, Fla./Faith Baptist Christian

Keenan Palmore, Old Dominion          Fr.           G               6-1            174         Stone Mountain, Ga./Paideia School

David Walker, Northeastern                 Fr.           G               6-6            176         Stow, Ohio/Stow-Munroe Falls

 

CAA All-Defensive Team                        Cl.           Pos.         Ht.            Wt.        Hometown/High School

Jerrelle Benimon, Towson                     Jr.           F                6-8            245         Warrenton, Va./Fauquier

Jamelle Hagins, Delaware                       Sr.           F                6-9            235         Roanoke, Va./William Fleming

Stevie Mejia, Hofstra                               Sr.           G               5-9            175         Hyde Park, Mass./Lawrence Academy

Keith Rendleman, UNCW                       Sr.           F                6-8            220         Denver, N.C./East Lincoln

James Vincent, Georgia State               Sr.           C               6-10         260         Columbus, Ga./Northside

 

CAA All-Academic First Team               Cl.           Pos.         Ht.            Wt.        Hometown/High School

Kyle Anderson, Delaware                       So.          G               6-2            195         Newark, Ill./Newark

Kyle Gaillard, William & Mary                Jr.           F                6-8            220         Huntersville, N.C./North Mecklenburg

Donte Hill, Old Dominion                        Jr.           G               6-4            205         Virginia Beach, Va./Norfolk Collegiate

Shane Reybold, UNCW                            Jr.           F                6-8            238         Laurel, Md./Reservoir     

Tim Rusthoven, William & Mary           Jr.           F                6-9            235         Winfield, Ill./Wheaton Academy

 

 

CAA All-Academic Second Team         Cl.           Pos.         Ht.            Wt.        Hometown/High School

Brandon Britt, William & Mary              Jr.           G               6-2            195         Chesapeake, Va./Atlantic Shores Christian

Daquan Brown, Hofstra                           Jr.           F                6-10         215         Brooklyn, N.Y./Lincoln

Jonathan Lee, Northeastern                 Sr.           G               6-2            200         Flint, Mich./Flint Carmen-Ainsworth

Tanner Milson, UNCW                             Jr.           G               6-2            190         Cedar Hill, Texas/Cedar Hill

Kris Walden, Towson                                So.          G               6-1            175         Richmond, Va./Henrico

 

CAA All-Academic Hon. Mention       Cl.           Pos.         Ht.            Wt.        Hometown/High School

Bryan Blackstone, Towson                     Gr.          G               5-10         185         Ivyland, Pa./Council Rock North

Brett Goodloe, William & Mary            Sr.           G               6-4            190         Staunton, Va./St. Anne’s Belfield

Fred Heldring, William & Mary              Jr.           F                6-9            245         Winnetka, Ill./New Trier

Doug Howard, William & Mary             Sr.           G               5-9            160         Leesburg, Va./Flint Hill

Anton Larsen, Old Dominion                 Jr.           C/F           7-0            240         Copenhagen, Denmark/Oster Farimagsgades

Stevan Manojlovic, Drexel                     Jr.           G               6-5            197         Toronto, Ontario/Martingrove Collegiate Inst

Andrew Pavloff, William & Mary         Sr.           F                6-9            240         Akron, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit

Tom Schalk, William & Mary                  So.          F                6-8            210         Burnsville, Minn./Apple Valley

Will Townsville, Delaware                       Sr.           G               6-3            180         Newark, Del./Glasgow

 

 

 


advertisement

Twitter
Facebook