Fall Sports Pass Button
Game of the Week 9-5-14
Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC)
Courtesy: George Mason Athletics
Release: 09/28/2011

Send this article to a friend Print RSS

2014-15 5th Year Degree Completion Award  Patriot Cup Challenge
Academics Student-Athlete Advisory Council
Additional Resources Student-Athlete Development
Community Service Summer Scholarship Application
Financial Aid Assistance Timely Tips4Graduation


George Mason Student-Athlete Advisory Council

NCAA Division I SAAC

Atlantic 10 Conference SAAC

Student-Athlete Advisory Council
was established to address the concerns directly or indirectly related to student-athlete welfare. SAAC is comprised of two student-athlete representatives, nominated through their head coach, from each intercollegiate sports team. Representatives are required to attend monthly meetings to discuss various topics that concern student-athletes on and off the field. The primary goal of this committee is to:

  • Adovate for student-athlete rights
  • Encourage participation in campus organizations
  • Share academic, financial, ad social information with teammates
  • Maintain positive relationships between student-athletes, general student population, and Mason Administration
  • Participate in opportunities to enhance leadership skills
  • Promote community service
  • Promote special events for student-athletes

Mason SAAC Bylaws


 Follow Us on Twitter: @MasonSAAC

2014-2015 SAAC Officers



President
Christina Gabriele
Softball
Vice President
Brice Colcombe
Men's Soccer
Secretary
Taylor Washington
Men's Soccer
Treasurer
Anthony Williams
Men's Track & Field
A-10 SAAC Rep
Morghan Martin
Women's Volleyball

 

   

2014-15 SAAC Representatives

Tyler Zombro
Sophomore
Baseball
Jayme Murray
Sophomore
Baseball
Patrick Holloway
Junior
Men's Basketball
Julian Royal
Redshirt-Senior
Men's Basketball
Jasmine Jackson
Senior
Women's Basketball
Reana Mohamed
Junior
Women's Basketball
Brianna Norwood
Senior
Danice
Lauren Smith
Junior
Dance
 
Erin Anderson
Junior
Lacrosse


Lacrosse
Kara Pohlmeier
Junior
Rowing
Mackensie Logue
Sophomore
Rowing
Brice Colcombe
Junior
Men's Soccer
Taylor Washington
Junior
Men's Soccer
Kelly Pizzingrilli
Senior
Women's Soccer
Hollie Byer
Sophomore
Women's Soccer
Christina Gabriele
Junior
Softball
Casey Herring
Senior
Softball
William Clendenin
Senior
Men's Swimming & Diving
Brandon Nestor
Sophomore
Men's Swimming & Diving
Jill King
Senior
Women's Swimming & Diving
Shannon Slate
Junior
Women's Swimming & Diving
Aaron Capitel
Junior
Men's Tennis
Youssef Khalafallah
Sophomore
Men's Tennis
   
Olivia Lacy-Thompson
Sophomore
Women's Tennis
Scarlett Walston
Sophomore
Women's Tennis
Edward Murphy
Junior
Men's Track & Field
Anthony Williams
Senior
Men's Track & Field
   
Justin Little
Junior
Men's Track & Field
Lauren Givens
Junior
Women's Track & Field
Michelle Wallerstedt
Junior
Women's Track & Field
Nhautrey Brown
Sophomore
Women's Track & Field
Hunter Stevens
Senior
Men's Volleyball
Jack Wilson
Junior
Men's Volleyball
Morghan Martin
Junior
Women's Volleyball
Stephani Matsushima
Senior
Women's Volleyball
     
Zach Isenhour
Senior
Wrestling
Alex Gowers
Sophomore
Wrestling
Andrew Brenneman
Senior
Golf 
Emily Perry
Junior
Cheer
     
 Sommer Walton
Sophomore
Cheer
     

 


advertisement

Twitter
Facebook